Category Archives: Halloween

Beanie Babies Halloween Costumes 2012

Standard

I was really excited for Halloween this year since it was our first time to have a family costume! I looked on Pinterest (of course) for inspiration, but a lot of the ideas were for families with more than one child. We almost made Ellie a football, but ultimately we decided to go as a family of TY Beanie Babies.

beanie babies costume

We were able to create them for very little moolah with just a few simple pieces.

Ellery’s (aka Lucky the Ladybug) was the easiest since a friend had given us the lady bug costume already. All I had to do was make her a TY tag and she was all set. She did really well in her costume for a while, but then I think she got a little too warm and was done with it.

beanie babies

The mister’s Halloween costume (Quackers the Duck) was built off of this duck hat that he got from somewhere. He bought a (stylish) yellow, long sleeve shirt from Old Navy and wore some brown (rust colored?) pants. He REALLY wanted orange pants, but sadly we couldn’t find any.

beanie babies costumes (4)

I made his waddley little duck tail out of a loofa and some feathers.

beanie babies costumes (5)

I tried to make it come to a pointed tip, but ended up just hot gluing the feathers willy nilly.

beanie babies costumes (10)

He had the great idea to cut out some ‘duck feet,’ spray paint them orange, and tie them on top of shoes. The best part was that it was hard for him to walk with them on so he did kind of waddle.

Finally, my costume was Zip the Cat. I wore a long sleeve black shirt, black yoga pants, and black socks. I bought the kitty ears on sale from Hobby Lobby and the black lei “tail” from Joann.

beanie cat paw collage

Then, I made myself some paws. I took some cheap, black gloves from Walmart, traced and cut out my paw pads from pink felt, and hot glued them together.

beanie babies costumes (9)

Then, I practiced my kitty face painting. I used some watercolor pencils to do the job. Learned that from the Preschool teacher I worked with—thanks Jen!

Finally, it was time to pull it all together and make the tags.

beanie babies costumes (3)

I found an image on google, printed it out on white cardstock, and punched some holes in the tags.

beanie babies costumes (11)

Then I searched for the accompanying poems that went along with each animal.
I had a little fun personalizing them, also. We hung ours around our necks with string, and safety pinned Ellery’s to her costume.

beanie babies costumes (12)

At the end of the day, I think we made a pretty cute stuffed beanie family.

beanie babies2

Thanks for stopping by!

P.S. To see last year’s Halloween costumes of Carl and Ellie from Up, click here.

P.P.S. I just wanted to demonstrate my ability to correctly add a post postscript. : )

Halloween Costumes 2011

Standard

Okay folks, it’s time for the big reveal.
Nope..not another finished room (I wish!!)..but the mister and my Halloween costumes. ;)


(Us at the costume dance party at Lampost. And yes, we did tie win for “Over All Best Costume”.)

Look familiar? Does this jog your memory?

via

Yup, we were young Carl and Ellie from Pixar’s Up. I we love love love LOVE that movie. And the mister sometimes lovingly calls me Ellie (as a derivative of Elizabeth.. yes, it works. yes, I love it.) So it kinda just made sense.

Let’s break it down..shall we?


(You’re reeeally glad I didn’t start rapping there…aren’t you?)

You know what was (interestingly) the hardest part of this ensemble to find?? THE BROWN SWEATER VEST! We looked for a good two months at every goodwill in the area and even expanded our search to department stores and online. Nada. And if we did find one, it wasn’t cheaper than $25 and we all know that’s not happening..

The aviator’s hat we graciously borrowed from a friend and the big glasses (seriously..they dwarf my face) we got online.

The pink hair bow I made myself and just hot glued it to a pin.

The bottle cap pins are probably one of my favorite touches and really helped to clarify our characters.

I’ll even show you how I made them sometime..if you want.

Of course..it wouldn’t be an Up costume if there wasn’t a balloon involved.
$1 at Hy-Vee and we drew on “Spirit of Adventure”.

Wanna hear a funny story? You do? I’m gunna pretend you said yes. ;)

Mika (our puppy) has been known to be a scaredy cat. (She had a rough puppyhood back before she was rescued.) When we brought in the balloon, she must have thought it was an intruder and would not stop barking and freaking out. She wouldn’t go near it and ended up wetting herself for fear…of the..balloon. Awesome guard dog.


(Us at our Sunday night small group.. I told you we were gunna wear them all weekend!)

Happy Halloween!

Linked up to Not JUST a Housewife‘s parties!

It’s Coming

Standard

Halloween is almost here..are you ready?

via

Growing up my family never dressed up for Halloween. Just was never part of our family tradition.
So now it’s kind of a guilty pleasure for me as an adult. (Blame the actress in me….)

My first (and only..I think) year of trick or treating was my freshman year in college.


(me, Erika)

I went as a cowgirl (cowboy hat = easy costume) and my roomie, Erika, went as an angel. (Btw, I had to dig deeeep for this picture. Freshman year..wow that seems like a long time ago!)

The next year I remember dressing up was my first year in Iowa for the big, annual Halloween party. I guess the years in between were a blur..lol.


(me)

Yes, judge me, much to my hubby’s chagrin, I am a Yankee’s fan. I was born and raised in the great state of New York, whattya expect?? I went as….a Yankees fan. lol. It was my first homemade Halloween costume and I LOVED it.

Last year I don’t have a picture of..but the mister and I painted each of one of your eyes black and sewed the letter “P” onto our shirts.. Do you get it?? I tried to find a picture, but the google results were scaaaary.

**UPDATE: Hubby found the picture of last year’s black eyed p’s on his phone! :)**

(Fergie, Will.i.am)

So THIS year..we’re super excited. We’ve been preparing for months. Actually, I don’t know how long we’ve been preparing, but we’re pretty excited. I’m going to get all the use out of it as possible. A.k.a. wear ALL weekend including to church Sunday morning.  Except the church part..that would just be ridiculous.

It’s a couples costume and it involves THIS..

via

Any guesses??